Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP)
Minimum Order Quantity: 5 Kg
|Shelf life||24 Months|
Description: Sodium ascorbyl phosphate (SAP) is specifically produced for use as a stabilized source of vitamin C in cosmetic products. Light-stable and oxygen-stable. Purity >95.0%. Ascorbic acid content at least 45%. White-to off-white powder, mild odor. Soluble in water (clear solution at 10% concentration), pH 9-10 (3% in water), may discolor at pH levels below 6.
Stabilized form of vitamin C that does not degrade in aqueous formulas. Esterification of asorbic acid protects vitamin C from oxidative degradation.
Potent antioxidant (shown to be able to protect skin from oxidative damages)
Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin
Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyperpigmentation and age spots
Antioxidant effect can be increased by adding L-ascorbyl palmitate and/or vitamin E.
Use: Add at the end of the formulation process just before the preservative, by pre-dissolving in a little distilled water. Usual concentration 0.2-3%, but up to 10%.
Applications: Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, makeup products.
- Delivery Time: Immediate Delivery