|Raw Material||Castor Seeds|
|Botanical Name||RICINUS COMMUNIS|
|Nutritional Benefits||Skin Care|
|Oil Type||Castor Oil|
Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years.
It’s made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant.
These seeds, which are known as castor beans, contain a toxic enzyme called ricin. However, the heating process that castor oil undergoes deactivates it, allowing the oil to be used safely.
Castor oil has a number of medicinal, industrial and pharmaceutical uses.
It's commonly used as an additive in foods, medications and skin care products, as well as an industrial lubricant and biodiesel fuel component.
In ancient Egypt, castor oil was burned as fuel in lamps, used as a natural remedy to treat ailments like eye irritation and even given to pregnant women to stimulate labor.1Trusted Source
Today, castor oil remains a popular natural treatment for common conditions like constipation and skin ailments and is commonly used in natural beauty products.
- Delivery Time: 2 TO 3 WORKING DAYS
Pure Hemp Seed Oil
|Plant Part Used/Extracted From||Hemp|
|Country of Origin||Made in India|
Hemp seed oil is the most versatile and nutrient-dense oil one can use and offers a plethora of health benefits. Perhaps the most exciting fact about hemp seed oil is that it contains a perfect 1:3 ratio of omega-3 to omega-6 essential fatty acids.
At Shreenath Traders, we cultivate our own high-quality hemp seeds and then cold-press them to obtain this nutritious golden oil. We use a proprietary filtration technique that removes any impurities while keeping the diverse nutrient profile fully intact.
Our cold-pressed hemp seed oil is light green, with a delicious nutty flavor. Chlorophyll and some carotenoid pigments found in hemp seeds provide the light green color to our oil.